List of current boxing rankings

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of current professional boxing rankings, which includes the latest rankings by each one of the sport's four major sanctioning bodies, as well as other well-regarded sites and entities.

Overview[edit]

As professional boxing has four major sanctioning bodies (WBA, WBC, IBF, WBO) each with their own champions, the sport doesn't have a centralized ranking system. The rankings published by these organizations share the trait of not ranking the other organizations' champions, as each one of the sanctioning bodies expects their champion to frequently defend their title against their top-ranked contender. The WBA often has more than one champion, none of which are ranked by the other 3 sanctioning bodies. Their "Super" and "Regular" champions are excluded from the rankings but their "Interim" champion is affixed to the #1 spot. The IBF's protocol is for the top 2 spots in its rankings to remain vacant until two of its other top-ranked contenders face off, at which point the winner takes one of those two places.

In addition to the rankings published by the major sanctioning bodies, the TBRB and The Ring each publish their own independent rankings, not excluding any organizations' champions. The aim of both the TBRB and The Ring is to crown a single champion for each division. Every single one of these lists are assembled by a committee but since the 90s, other parties have experimented with computerized rankings, but these are sometimes regarded as incapable of accounting for all of boxing's quirks and subtleties.[1][2] The most widely known computerized rankings are published by BoxRec and updated daily.[3] The following is a list compiling the latest instalment of all the previously mentioned rankings.

Current rankings[edit]

As of 6 August 2019
C Champion
S Super champion
R Regular champion
I Interim champion

Heavyweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A vacant vacant Mexico Andy Ruiz (S)
Syria Manuel Charr (R)
United States Deontay Wilder Mexico Andy Ruiz Mexico Andy Ruiz Mexico Andy Ruiz
1 Mexico Andy Ruiz Mexico Andy Ruiz United Kingdom Tyson Fury United States Trevor Bryan (I) United Kingdom Dillian Whyte Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk United Kingdom Anthony Joshua
2 United States Deontay Wilder United Kingdom Tyson Fury United States Deontay Wilder Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk United Kingdom Tyson Fury vacant United Kingdom Tyson Fury United Kingdom Tyson Fury
3 United Kingdom Anthony Joshua United States Deontay Wilder Mexico Andy Ruiz United Kingdom Anthony Joshua Cuba Luis Ortiz Poland Adam Kownacki United Kingdom Dillian Whyte United Kingdom Dillian Whyte
4 United Kingdom Tyson Fury United Kingdom Anthony Joshua United Kingdom Anthony Joshua Sweden Otto Wallin Russia Alexander Povetkin Germany Agit Kabayel United Kingdom Anthony Joshua Russia Alexander Povetkin
5 Russia Alexander Povetkin United Kingdom Dillian Whyte United Kingdom Dillian Whyte Russia Sergey Kuzmin Poland Adam Kownacki United Kingdom Anthony Joshua Suriname Tyrone Spong Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev
6 United Kingdom Dillian Whyte Cuba Luis Ortiz Cuba Luis Ortiz Croatia Filip Hrgovic New Zealand Joseph Parker United Kingdom Tyson Fury New Zealand Junior Fa Cuba Luis Ortiz
7 United States Jarrell Miller Russia Alexander Povetkin Russia Alexander Povetkin Poland Adam Kownacki Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev Russia Sergey Kuzmin United Kingdom Daniel Dubois Poland Adam Kownacki
8 Cuba Luis Ortiz Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev New Zealand Joseph Parker Russia Alexander Povetkin Germany Agit Kabayel United States Gerald Washington Poland Adam Kownacki United Kingdom Joe Joyce
9 Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev New Zealand Joseph Parker Poland Adam Kownacki United States Michael Hunter United Kingdom Dereck Chisora Cuba Luis Ortiz Germany Agit Kabayel New Zealand Joseph Parker
10 Poland Adam Kownacki Poland Adam Kownacki Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev United Kingdom David Price Croatia Filip Hrgovic United States Michael Hunter Russia Evgeny Romanov Colombia Óscar Rivas

Cruiserweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk France Arsen Goulamirian (S)
Kazakhstan Beibut Shumenov (R)
vacant
Latvia Mairis Briedis (Diamond)
Cuba Yunier Dorticos Latvia Mairis Briedis South Africa Kevin Lerena
1 Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk Latvia Mairis Briedis Latvia Mairis Briedis Belgium Ryad Merhy Democratic Republic of the Congo Ilunga Makabu vacant Poland Krzysztof Glowacki Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk
2 Latvia Mairis Briedis Russia Murat Gassiev Russia Murat Gassiev United Kingdom Lawrence Okolie Poland Krzysztof Glowacki vacant Hungary Imre Szello Democratic Republic of the Congo Ilunga Makabu
3 Cuba Yunier Dorticos Cuba Yunier Dorticos Cuba Yunier Dorticos Russia Yury Kashinsky Poland Krzysztof Wlodarczyk Russia Yury Kashinsky Germany Firat Arslan Poland Krzysztof Glowacki
4 South Africa Kevin Lerena Poland Krzysztof Glowacki Poland Krzysztof Glowacki Hungary Imre Szello Germany Noel Gevor South Africa Kevin Lerena Russia Yury Kashinsky France Arsen Goulamirian
5 Poland Krzysztof Glowacki United States Andrew Tabiti Democratic Republic of the Congo Ilunga Makabu Germany Firat Arslan South Africa Kevin Lerena Russia Ruslan Fayfer United Kingdom Lawrence Okolie Poland Michal Cieslak
6 Democratic Republic of the Congo Ilunga Makabu Russia Denis Lebedev South Africa Kevin Lerena South Africa Kevin Lerena Poland Michal Cieslak Germany Firat Arslan Montenegro Dilan Prasovic Poland Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
7 United Kingdom Lawrence Okolie South Africa Kevin Lerena United States Andrew Tabiti United Kingdom Richard Riakporhe Russia Yury Kashinsky United States Andrew Tabiti Germany Nikola Milacic United Kingdom Lawrence Okolie
8 South Africa Thabiso Mchunu Poland Mateusz Masternak France Arsen Goulamirian United States Andrew Tabiti Cuba Mike Perez Belgium Bilal Laggoune Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Puhalo Russia Yury Kashinsky
9 Poland Michal Cieslak Belgium Yves Ngabu United Kingdom Lawrence Okolie United States Raphael Murphy United States Andrew Tabiti Belgium Yves Ngabu Albania Juergen Uldedaj Cuba Mike Perez
10 Germany Noel Gevor Poland Michal Cieslak Belgium Yves Ngabu Australia Kane Watts Russia Ruslan Fayfer Australia Jai Opetaia Poland Michal Cieslak Belgium Yves Ngabu

Light heavyweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A Ukraine Oleksandr Gvozdyk vacant Russia Dmitry Bivol Ukraine Oleksandr Gvozdyk Russia Artur Beterbiev Russia Sergey Kovalev Sweden Sven Fornling
1 Russia Sergey Kovalev Russia Dmitry Bivol Ukraine Oleksandr Gvozdyk Canada Jean Pascal (I) Mexico Gilberto Ramírez China Meng Fanlong United Kingdom Anthony Yarde Canada Adonis Stevenson
2 Ukraine Oleksandr Gvozdyk Russia Sergey Kovalev Russia Sergey Kovalev Dominican Republic Felix Valera Canada Jean Pascal vacant Mexico Gilberto Ramírez Colombia Eleider Álvarez
3 Russia Dmitry Bivol Colombia Eleider Álvarez Russia Dmitry Bivol United Kingdom Joshua Buatsi United States Marcus Browne Germany Dominic Boesel Germany Dominic Boesel United States Jesse Hart
4 Colombia Eleider Álvarez United States Marcus Browne Russia Artur Beterbiev Germany Dominic Boesel Russia Igor Mikhalkin United Kingdom Joshua Buatsi Russia Umar Salamov Canada Jean Pascal
5 Mexico Gilberto Ramírez Russia Artur Beterbiev Colombia Eleider Álvarez United States Marcus Browne Germany Dominic Boesel Sweden Sven Fornling United States Jesse Hart Russia Maxim Vlasov
6 United States Jesse Hart Sweden Badou Jack Sweden Badou Jack Sweden Sven Fornling Sweden Badou Jack Russia Umar Salamov Russia Maxim Vlasov United States Marcus Browne
7 Canada Jean Pascal Cuba Sullivan Barrera Canada Jean Pascal United States Jesse Hart United States Jesse Hart United Kingdom Callum Johnson Poland Robert Parzeczewski Sweden Badou Jack
8 Sweden Badou Jack United States Joe Smith Jr. United States Jesse Hart United States Charles Foster Colombia Eleider Álvarez Germany Leon Bunn Colombia Eleider Álvarez United Kingdom Anthony Yarde
9 United States Marcus Browne United Kingdom Anthony Yarde United States Marcus Browne Australia Blake Caparello Australia Blake Caparello United States Jesse Hart Croatia Emil Markic Russia Umar Salamov
10 Russia Maxim Vlasov Sweden Sven Fornling Cuba Sullivan Barrera Russia Umar Salamov United Kingdom Anthony Yarde Germany Adam Deines Australia Blake Caparello Russia Igor Mikhalkin

Super middleweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A vacant United Kingdom Callum Smith United Kingdom Callum Smith (S)
Mexico Canelo Álvarez (R)
United States Anthony Dirrell
United Kingdom Callum Smith (Diamond)
United States Caleb Plant United Kingdom Billy Joe Saunders United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr.
1 United Kingdom Callum Smith United Kingdom Callum Smith Mexico Gilberto Ramírez United Kingdom John Ryder (I) Turkey Avni Yildirim vacant Canada Erik Bazinyan Mexico Gilberto Ramírez
2 United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. Mexico Gilberto Ramírez United States David Benavidez United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. vacant Australia Rohan Murdock United Kingdom John Ryder
3 United Kingdom Billy Joe Saunders United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. United States Caleb Plant Russia Fedor Chudinov Canada David Lemieux Germany Vincent Feigenbutz United Kingdom Zach Parker United States David Benavidez
4 United Kingdom John Ryder United States Anthony Dirrell United States Anthony Dirrell Kazakhstan Aidos Yerbossynuly Uzbekistan Azizbek Abdugofurov United States Peter Quillin Australia Zac Dunn Russia Fedor Chudinov
5 United Kingdom Rocky Fielding United States Jesse Hart Mexico Canelo Álvarez Germany Vincent Feigenbutz Russia Fedor Chudinov United States Caleb Truax Colombia Roamer Alexis Angulo United Kingdom Rocky Fielding
6 Russia Fedor Chudinov United States Caleb Plant United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. Germany Cem Kilic United States Caleb Truax Russia Fedor Chudinov Germany Vincent Feigenbutz Germany Vincent Feigenbutz
7 United States Willie Monroe Jr. United States David Benavidez Venezuela Jose Uzcategui United Kingdom Zack Parker United Kingdom Rocky Fielding Venezuela Jose Uzcategui United States Willie Monroe Jr. Turkey Avni Yildirim
8 United States Caleb Plant Mexico Canelo Álvarez United States Caleb Truax Australia Zac Dunn Australia Jayde Mitchell United Kingdom Chris Eubank Jr. Russia Aslambek Idigov United States Willie Monroe Jr.
9 France Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam Venezuela Jose Uzcategui United Kingdom Billy Joe Saunders France Kevin Sadjo Germany Juergen Brähmer United Kingdom Zack Parker Kazakhstan Aidos Yerbossynuly Russia Vladimir Shishkin
10 United States Caleb Truax United Kingdom John Ryder Turkey Avni Yildirim Mexico Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. Russia Vladimir Shishkin Germany Stefan Haertel Germany Juergen Brähmer Germany Juergen Brähmer

Middleweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A Mexico Canelo Álvarez Mexico Canelo Álvarez Mexico Canelo Álvarez (S)
Japan Ryota Murata (R)
United States Jermall Charlo vacant United States Demetrius Andrade vacant
1 Mexico Canelo Álvarez Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin United States Daniel Jacobs United States Daniel Jacobs Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin
2 Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin United States Daniel Jacobs United States Daniel Jacobs Poland Kamil Szeremeta Poland Kamil Szeremeta vacant Canada Steven Butler United States Daniel Jacobs
3 United States Daniel Jacobs Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko United States Demetrius Andrade Russia Magomed Madiev United Kingdom Liam Williams Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin United States Alantez Fox Australia Jeff Horn
4 United States Jermall Charlo United States Jermall Charlo United States Jermall Charlo Brazil Esquiva Falcão Canada Steven Butler Poland Kamil Szeremeta Republic of Ireland Luke Keeler Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko
5 United States Demetruis Andrade United States Rob Brant Japan Ryota Murata Canada Patrice Volny Republic of Ireland Dennis Hogan United States Daniel Jacobs Australia Jeff Horn Canada David Lemieux
6 Australia Michael Zerafa Canada David Lemieux Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko Australia Michael Zerafa Brazil Esquiva Falcão Germany Patrick Wojcicki United Kingdom Liam Williams Japan Ryota Murata
7 Canada David Lemieux United States Demetruis Andrade Canada David Lemieux United States Rob Brant France Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam Brazil Esquiva Falcão Canada Patrice Volny Poland Kamil Szeremeta
8 Japan Ryota Murata Poland Maciej Sulecki Poland Kamil Szeremeta United States Carlos Monroe The Bahamas Tureano Johnson Canada Steven Butler China Kanat Islam United Kingdom Liam Williams
9 Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko France Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam Poland Maciej Sulecki The Bahamas Tureano Johnson Poland Maciej Sulecki Canada Patrice Volny Ukraine Serhiy Derevyanchenko Poland Maciej Sulecki
10 Australia Jeff Horn Poland Maciej Sulecki United States Rob Brant France David Patot Russia Matt Korobov Kazakhstan Meiirim Nursultanov Namibia Walter Kautondokwa France Christian Mbilli

Light middleweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A vacant vacant United States Julian Williams (S)
Cuba Erislandy Lara (R)
United States Tony Harrison United States Julian Williams Mexico Jaime Munguia United States Julian Williams
1 Mexico Jaime Munguia United States Julian Williams United States Julian Williams United States Jarrett Hurd United States Jermell Charlo vacant Dominican Republic Carlos Adames Cuba Erislandy Lara
2 Cuba Erislandy Lara United States Jarrett Hurd United States Jarrett Hurd Argentina Brian Castano United States Erickson Lubin vacant Brazil Patrick Teixeira Argentina Brian Castano
3 United States Julian Williams United States Tony Harrison Cuba Erislandy Lara United Kingdom Kell Brook Spain Sergio Garcia Dominican Republic Carlos Adames Republic of Ireland Dennis Hogan United States Jarrett Hurd
4 United States Jarrett Hurd United States Jermell Charlo Mexico Jaime Munguia Dominican Republic Carlos Adames Dominican Republic Carlos Adames United States Jarrett Hurd Russia Bakhram Murtazaliev United Kingdom Kell Brook
5 United States Jessie Vargas Cuba Erislandy Lara Argentina Brian Castano United States Erickson Lubin Argentina Brian Castano Italy Orlando Fiordiglio United Kingdom Kell Brook United States Jermell Charlo
6 United States Tony Harrison Argentina Brian Castano United States Tony Harrison Uzbekistan Israil Madrimov United Kingdom Kell Brook Russia Bakhram Murtazaliev United Kingdom Liam Smith France Michel Soro
7 Argentina Brian Castano Mexico Jaime Munguia United States Jermell Charlo United States Mark DeLuca France Cédric Vitu Dominican Republic Jeison Rosario Armenia Aram Amirkhanyan Dominican Republic Carlos Adames
8 United Kingdom Kell Brook France Michel Soro France Michel Soro Russia Magomed Kurbanov United States Jarrett Hurd Australia Tim Tszyu Germany Jama Saidi Spain Sergio Garcia
9 United States Jermell Charlo United Kingdom Kell Brook United States Erickson Lubin United States Jessie Vargas Germany Jack Culcay Spain Jorge Fortea Argentina Brian Castano United States Jessie Vargas
10 Dominican Republic Carlos Adames Republic of Ireland Dennis Hogan United Kingdom Kell Brook Venezuela Charlie Navarro Russia Magomed Kurbanov United Kingdom James Metcalf Spain Sergio Garcia United States Erickson Lubin

Welterweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A vacant vacant Philippines Manny Pacquiao (S)
vacant (R)
United States Shawn Porter United States Errol Spence Jr. United States Terence Crawford Germany Sebastian Formella
1 United States Terence Crawford United States Errol Spence Jr. United States Errol Spence Jr. Russia Alexander Besputin United States Danny Garcia Uzbekistan Kudratillo Abdukakhorov Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas United States Danny Garcia
2 United States Errol Spence Jr. United States Terence Crawford United States Terence Crawford Russia Radzhab Butaev Cuba Yordenis Ugas vacant United States Jessie Vargas Cuba Yordenis Ugas
3 Philippines Manny Pacquiao United States Shawn Porter Philippines Manny Pacquiao Cuba Yordenis Ugas United States Jessie Vargas Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets United States Danny Garcia United States Keith Thurman
4 United States Shawn Porter United States Keith Thurman United States Keith Thurman United States Danny Garcia United States Keith Thurman United States Danny Garcia Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets Uzbekistan Kudratilo Abdukakhorov
5 United States Danny Garcia Philippines Manny Pacquiao United States Shawn Porter United States Keith Thurman Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets Canada Custio Clayton Namibia Mikka Shonena Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets
6 Cuba Yordenis Ugas Cuba Yordenis Ugas United States Danny Garcia United States Mikey Garcia Uzbekistan Kudratillo Abdukakhorov Russia David Avanesyan Argentina Luis Alberto Veron Russia David Avanesyan
7 United States Keith Thurman United States Danny Garcia Cuba Yordenis Ugas Kazakhstan Nursultan Zhangabayev United Kingdom Amir Khan Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas Canada Custio Clayton Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas
8 United States Mikey Garcia Uzbekistan Kudratillo Abdukakhorov Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas United States Jamal James United States Josesito López Japan Keita Obara Canada Mikael Zewski United Kingdom Amir Khan
9 Uzbekistan Kudratillo Abdukakhorov Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets Kazakhstan Sergey Lipinets Canada Cody Crowley Russia David Avanesyan United States Jamal James Argentina Diego Ramirez Russia Alexander Besputin
10 United Kingdom Amir Khan Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas Uzbekistan Kudratillo Abdukakhorov United Kingdom Conor Benn United States Jamal James Germany Rico Mueller United States Mikey Garcia United States Jamal James

Light welterweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A United States Mikey Garcia vacant United States Regis Prograis (S)
vacant (R)
United States José Carlos Ramírez
United States Regis Prograis (Diamond)
United Kingdom Josh Taylor United States José Carlos Ramírez Argentina Jeremias Ponce
1 United States Jose Carlos Ramirez United States Regis Prograis United States Regis Prograis Dominican Republic Alberto Puello (I) United Kingdom Josh Taylor Thailand Apinan Kongsong United Kingdom Jack Catterall Ukraine Viktor Postol
2 United States Regis Prograis United Kingdom Josh Taylor United Kingdom Josh Taylor United States Mario Barrios Ukraine Viktor Postol Puerto Rico Subriel Matias Australia Liam Paro United Kingdom Jack Catterall
3 United Kingdom Josh Taylor United States Jose Carlos Ramirez United States Jose Carlos Ramirez Russia Batyr Ahmedov Mexico Pablo Cesar Cano Australia Liam Paro United States Chris Algieri United States Maurice Hooker
4 Ukraine Viktor Postol Ukraine Viktor Postol Belarus Ivan Baranchyk Uzbekistan Shohjahon Ergashev Puerto Rico Subriel Matias Belarus Ivan Baranchyk United States Arnold Barboza Jr. Belarus Ivan Baranchyk
5 Mexico Pablo Cesar Cano United States Maurice Hooker Ukraine Viktor Postol Uzbekistan Shakhram Giyasov Canada Yves Ulysse Jr. Sweden Anthony Yigit United States Vergil Ortiz Jr. Puerto Rico Subriel Matias
6 United States Maurice Hooker United States Antonio Orozco Belarus Kiryl Relikh Spain Sandor Martin Russia Eduard Troyanovsky Uzbekistan Shohjahon Ergashev Puerto Rico Jean Carlos Torres Canada Yves Ulysse Jr.
7 United Kingdom Jack Catterall Belarus Kiryl Relikh United States Maurice Hooker United Kingdom Robbie Davies Jr. Belarus Ivan Baranchyk Argentina Jeremias Ponce Canada Yves Ulysse Jr. Russia Eduard Troyanovsky
8 United Kingdom Robbie Davies Jr. Mexico Pablo Cesar Cano Canada Yves Ulysse Jr. Venezuela Esneiker Correa Belarus Kiryl Relikh United States Sonny Fredrickson Puerto Rico Yomar Alamo Mexico Pablo Cesar Cano
9 Russia Eduard Troyanovsky Belarus Ivan Baranchyk Russia Eduard Troyanovsky United Kingdom Lewis Ritson United States Jose Zepeda United Kingdom Robbie Davies Jr. Kazakhstan Zhankhozh Turarov France Mohamed Mimoune
10 Venezuela Jorge Linares United States Vergil Ortiz Jr. Puerto Rico Subriel Matias United States Cletus Seldin France Mohamed Mimoune Panama Alexander Duran Puerto Rico Subriel Matias United Kingdom Terry Flanagan

Lightweight[edit]

Rank BoxRec TBRB The Ring WBA WBC IBF WBO IBO
C N/A vacant Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko (S)
vacant (R)
Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko
United States Devin Haney (I)
Ghana Richard Commey Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko vacant
1 Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko Ghana Richard Commey United States Gervonta Davis United States Devin Haney United States Teofimo Lopez United States Teofimo Lopez